Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Lennon MURRAY (1840 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1840
Place of Birth: County Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 13/03/1887
Place of Death: Leichhardt, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Nov 1880 07 Oct 1885 4 years 10 months 9 days
Member for Inverell 29 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 26 days
Member for Inverell 09 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 29 days
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 06 Sep 1881 11 Oct 1881 1 month 6 days
Lands granted to the Australian Agricultural Company Committee No.7 08 Jul 1881 13 Dec 1881 5 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Aug 1882 28 Sep 1882 1 month 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 17 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 16 days
Walgett English Church and Parsonage Land Sale Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1883 14 Nov 1883 16 days
Monk-Wearmouth Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.25 18 Dec 1883 15 Feb 1884 1 month 29 days
Engineering Association Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 22 Feb 1884 26 Feb 1884 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 16 Oct 1883 27 Feb 1884 4 months 12 days
Stirling’s Trusts Bill Committee No.51 05 Jun 1884 25 Jun 1884 21 days
Claim of Mr. Thomas Horton Committee No.39 26 Feb 1884 04 Jul 1884 4 months 9 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.60 02 Sep 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 26 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 2 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.5 26 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.6 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.20 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 24 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.9 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Great Southern Coal-mining Company Railway Bill Committee No.2 15 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor. Arrived in Australia in 1869. Orangeman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Murray, denominational school teacher, and Mary Ann. Married Catherine McEvoy in 1861 and had issue. Church of England.
Additional Information