Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John KIRKPATRICK (1840 - 1904)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1840
Place of Birth: Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 08/12/1904
Place of Death: Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jun 1891 05 Jul 1895 4 years 9 days
Member for Gunnedah 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Gunnedah 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at public school, Glasgow, Scotland.Apprenticed as atailor to his uncle. Emigrated to New Zealand in 1860, after accepting a position at 400 pounds per annum. When the Otago gold rush began, he became a miner with varied success. Later he went to Fiji and became a cotton planter with little success. Arrived in New South Wales circa 1871. He settled briefly at Gulgong, then went to Coonabarabran where he became a tailor and storekeeper. He later became the chairman of directors of a successful co-operative butchery at Gunnedah. Described as a tailor at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Coonabarabran, twice mayor. Alderman at Gunnedah.
Personal
Storekeeper. Son of Simon Kirkpatrick and his wife Elizabeth. married, c. 1880 or c. 1890, at Gunnedah, New South Wales, Annie Strong; and they had 6 sons and 3 daughters.
Additional Information
'Daily Telegraph' (Sydney), 7 July 1891, page 5