Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Henry HELLYER (1840 - 1889)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1840
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/04/1889
Place of Death: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Dec 1882 17 Jun 1884 1 year 6 months 9 days
Member for West Macquarie 09 Dec 1882 17 Jun 1884 1 year 6 months 9 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 14 Feb 1883 21 Feb 1883 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 May 1883 29 May 1883 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Practised in Sydney 1867 - 1868, Parramatta 1869 - 1877, Bathurst 1878 - 1885, Sydney 1886 - 1889.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hellyer, solicitor, and Margaret Gray. Married Rose Anne Parfitt on 25 April 1862 and had issue, 1 daughter and 11 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information