Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James GREENWOOD (1838 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/08/1838
Place of Birth: Stansfield, (West) Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 06/11/1882
Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 17 days
Member for East Sydney 24 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 17 days
The Bible Society’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1878 07 Feb 1878 8 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Real Property Act Committee No.14 12 Feb 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 10 days
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.12 18 Oct 1878 29 Oct 1878 12 days
Primitive Methodist Church Temporalities Bill Committee No.17 01 Nov 1878 14 Nov 1878 14 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.15 22 Oct 1878 04 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Claim of Messrs Kelleher and Fitzgerald Committee No.10 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days Chairman
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Joadja Creek Railway Bill Committee No.13 03 Dec 1879 17 Dec 1879 15 days
Sydney City and Suburban Tramway and Omnibus Company’s Bill Committee No.14 16 Dec 1879 26 Feb 1880 2 months 11 days
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Railway through the City of Sydney Committee No.5 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
Stamp Duties Bill (No.2) Committee No.24 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Studied theology, philosophy and economics at University of London (M.A 1866). Became a pastor in the Baptist Church at Nottingham. Arrived in Sydney in July 1870. Director of Baptist Training College in 1871. Resigned from Ministry in 1876; Agitated for secular education from 1874; associated with New South Wales Public Schools League.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Greenwood and Betty. Married Mary Anne Wallis Ward on 26 June 1866 and had issue (7 children) 3 daughters and 1 son surving to adulthood. Baptist. Buried in Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information
The photograph is from the original in the possession of the Greenwood family.