Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Alexander LONG (1839 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/07/1839
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/11/1915
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Jun 1875 09 Nov 1880 5 years 4 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1885 17 Mar 1900 14 years 6 months 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885
Member for Central Cumberland 30 Jun 1875 17 Aug 1877 2 years 1 month 19 days
Member for Central Cumberland 31 Aug 1877 12 Oct 1877 1 month 12 days
Member for Parramatta 27 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 14 days
Colonial Treasurer 17 Aug 1877 17 Dec 1877 4 months 1 day
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 16 Nov 1875 1 day Chairman
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Disputed Mining Lease, Hawkins Hill Committee No.20 19 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 23 days
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.13 12 Feb 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 9 days
Refreshment Room No.6 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.15 22 Oct 1878 04 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1870
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Wine and spirits merchant and racehorse owner. Privately educated. Studied law in England. Called to bar of Inner Temple and New South Wales bar in 1862. Did not practise. Commenced business as a wine and spirits merchant; inherited a fortune on fathers death in 1876. Chairman of Australian Joint Stock Bank. Owned and bred racehorses. Had large stables and a private track at Chipping Norton. Acquired Hobartville stud. Lost fortune in 1890s. Sold out and in 1901 went to England for several years. On committee of the Australian Jockey Club, chairman 1898 until 1900; assisted to lay out the Warwick Farm racecourse. Commissioner of Melbourne International Exhibition in 1880.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Long, ex convict and wine and spirits merchant, and Isabella Walford. Unmarried. Church of England. Funeral at St Jude's Church of England cemetery at Randwick.
Additional Information