Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Herbert Harrington BROWN (1839 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/03/1839
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 01/07/1929
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Mar 1875 08 Jul 1898 23 years 3 months 21 days
Member for Paterson 18 Mar 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 6 months 25 days
Member for Paterson 24 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 17 days
Member for Durham 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for Durham 04 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Durham 26 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member for Durham 26 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member for Durham 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Durham 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Durham 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Durham 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 30 Jun 1875 28 Jul 1875 29 days
Petition of Mr Stephen Stanbridge Committee No.17 30 Jun 1875 28 Jul 1875 29 days Chairman
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Oct 1879 28 Oct 1879 1 day
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days Chairman
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Claim of Roderick McKenzie Committee No.40 26 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 7 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.41 08 Feb 1888 16 May 1888 3 months 9 days Chairman
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Broken Hill Water Works Bill Committee No.33 16 Sep 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 5 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.18 08 Sep 1891 01 Dec 1891 2 months 24 days
Maitland Gaslight Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 14 Oct 1896 27 Oct 1896 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member of the Paterson District Board for several years.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at the Collegiate School, Newcastle, and subsequently at Cook's River. Parents took over Colstoun, 2000 acres in the Upper Paterson district in 1843. On death of his father, purchased the interests of the other branches of the family and took over Colstoun. he also owned Lostock and Strathisla.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Brown, Pastoralist and Charlotte. Married Harriet Lindeman on 4 November 1860, and had issue, 2 sons and 4 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
SEE ALSO the Report of the Legislative Assembly Elections and Qualifications Committee on a Question of Privilege: Whether the seat of H. H. Brown (Durham), having entered into a contract with the Government re leasehold property in Castlereagh Street, be referred to the Committee: New South Wales, Parliamentary Papers, Session 1891-92, Assembly Volume 2, page 93 (Legislative Assembly Tabled Paper 1891 / 647)