Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Graham O'CONNOR (1839 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1839
Place of Birth: Dareen House, Kings County, Ireland
Date of Death: 22/07/1913
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Sep 1873 28 Nov 1874 1 year 2 months 20 days
Member for Mudgee 09 Sep 1873 28 Nov 1874 1 year 2 months 20 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days
Mineral Lease at Togo Committee No.10 07 Oct 1873 01 May 1874 6 months 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 12 Nov 1874 7 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.10 24 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engraver, printer and journalist. Migrated to Australia at age 2. Educated by Christian Brothers and at Sydney College. Apprenticed to wood engraver and printer. Set up as an engraver and printer in late 1850s. Pursued unsuccessful newspaper ventures. Bankrupt in 1876, discharged in 1884. Bankrupt in 1890.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stephen O'Connor, tanner and currier, and Anne Graham. Married Mary Earl in 1861 and had issue 1 daughter.
Additional Information