Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Isaac Ellis IVES (1839 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1839
Place of Birth: Great Waltham, Essex, England
Date of Death: 07/12/1906
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Jun 1885 19 Jan 1889 3 years 7 months 16 days
Member for St Leonards 04 Jun 1885 07 Oct 1885 4 months 4 days
Member for St Leonards 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for St Leonards 02 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1885 09 Sep 1885 1 day Chairman
Australian Joint Stock Bank Amendment Bill Committee No.48 15 Jun 1886 22 Jul 1886 1 month 8 days Chairman
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.54 13 Jul 1886 03 Aug 1886 22 days Chairman
Borough of East St Leonard’s Wharves Bill Committee No.64 03 Sep 1886 09 Sep 1886 7 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.25 19 May 1887 01 Jun 1887 14 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days Chairman
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days Chairman
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Brewer. Left home at an early age to travel to London. Arrived in Sydney in 1857 to a contract to Tooth & Co. and worked at their Kent brewery. Visited Queensland in early 1860 to report on Tooth stations. Manager of Argyle bonded and Free Warehouses for Messrs Tooth, Mort and Croft 1860 - 1865, then for J.S Mitchell uintil 1876, when the business was purchased. Chairman of North Shore Ferry Company. Visited England 1884 - 1885.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Gipps Ward, 27 November 1893 - 30 November 1898. Member of the Disposal of Refuse Committee 1896 - 1897; and the Electric Lighting Committee 1896 - 1897. Mayor from 1896 - 1897.
Personal
Son of Isaac Ives, retired overseer, and Sussana Field. Married (1) Margaret Henrietta Weston in 1858 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Married (2) Elene McDonald in 1865 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information