Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Shadrach HART (1838 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/10/1838
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/02/1912
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Gloucester 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 15 Jul 1891 15 Jul 1891 1 day
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.23 23 Nov 1891 26 Nov 1891 4 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Ann Rouse, in the parish of Kahibah Committee No.33 01 Feb 1892 26 Feb 1892 26 days
Raymond Terrace Mechanics School of Arts Sale Bill Committee No.14 16 Nov 1892 29 Nov 1892 14 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day Chairman
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.13 16 Nov 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 29 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.8 25 Jan 1894 13 Feb 1894 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and publican. Educated at W.T Capes School School, Sydney; and Savigny's Collegiate School, Newcastle. Formed for a time at Port Stephens, then spent 7 years as a pastoralist in Barwon and Namoi Districts. Later went to Raymond Terrace and became in turn a hotel owner and steamship owner and timber merchant. By 1903 lived at Marrickville. Described as a property owner at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Raymond Terrace and first Mayor.
Personal
Son of John Hart and Emma Hart. Married Eliza Ellen Sullivan c.1869 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information