Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Henry GREENE (1838 - 1911)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/07/1838
Place of Birth: Collon, County Louth, Ireland
Date of Death: 22/12/1911
Place of Death: Grenfell, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Feb 1889 08 Jul 1898 9 years 5 months 5 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 22 Dec 1911 12 years 8 months 12 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899.
Member for Grenfell 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Member for Grenfell 17 Jul 1894 24 Oct 1894 3 months 8 days
Member for Grenfell 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.8 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Apr 1890 29 Apr 1890 1 day
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.30 27 Aug 1890 04 Sep 1890 9 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.34 23 Sep 1890 13 Nov 1890 1 month 22 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.17 03 Jun 1890 18 Dec 1890 6 months 16 days
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.16 03 Jun 1899 20 Dec 1890 0 days
Claim of John O’Brien, Tyagong Goldfield Committee No.7 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days Chairman
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 May 1891 19 May 1891 1 day Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
Narrandera Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.15 02 Jul 1896 22 Jul 1896 21 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchase in the Wagga Wagga Land District Committee No.21 04 Aug 1896 10 Sep 1896 1 month 7 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill; Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill. North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.17 21 Jul 1896 21 Oct 1896 3 months 1 day North Shore Bridge Bill Committee appointed 13 August 1896
Political Party Activity
Stood as a freetrade, voted independently.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1867. Commissioner of the Chicago Exposition in 1893; Chairman of the Pastures and Stock Board for the Young district for several years; prominent in the Pastoralists' Association; and was a member of the Union Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and agriculturalist. Arrived in Melbourne in 1842. Father established Woodlands estate near Melbourne. Educated privately until 12, when sent to Mr Trollopes School, Collingwood. Melbourned Diocesan Grammar School and Mr W.C Northcott's school at Richmond and University of Melbourne (B.A). Obtained pastoral experience on Billabong Station, in which he had a share. Part owner with A.Chomley of Tooma and Marogle stations on Murray. Sold out c.1875 and went on a world trip for 2 years. Purchased a property of 32,000 acres. Commissioner of Chicago Exposition in 1893; chairman of Pastures and Stock Board for Young district for several years; prominent in Pastoralist Association; introduced wire netting against rabbits; several visits to Ireland, member of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Pomeroy, farmer and retired naval officer and Anne Griffith. Married Ellen Elizabeth Crawford in 1870 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information