Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander (2) HUTCHISON (1838 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: Dumfries, Scotland
Date of Death: 24/08/1908
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Feb 1889 25 Jun 1894 5 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Glen Innes 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Glen Innes 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
New South Wales Tramway Company’s Bill Committee No.11 30 Apr 1889 17 May 1889 18 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1894 17 Jan 1894 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Builder. Arrived in New South Wales c.1880. Described as a builder at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Peter Hutchison, farmer, and Janet. Married Agnes Potter v.1863 at Dumfries, Scotland, and had issue, 3 daughters and 5 sons. Church of Christ.
Additional Information