Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Robert CAMPBELL (1838 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/07/1906
Place of Death: Elizabeth Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1868 25 May 1886 17 years 5 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 29 Apr 1890 03 Jul 1906 16 years 2 months 5 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 15 April 1890.
Member for West Sydney 15 Dec 1868 15 Nov 1869 11 months 1 day
Member for Gwydir 24 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years
Member for Gwydir 13 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 25 days
Member for Gwydir 23 Oct 1885 25 May 1886 7 months 3 days
Water Frontage at Blue’s Point North Shore Committee No.18 02 Mar 1869 22 Mar 1869 21 days
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Sep 1869 28 Sep 1869 1 day
Prince Alfred Park Enclosure Bill Committee No.10 21 Oct 1869 22 Oct 1869 2 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.9 06 Feb 1883 13 Feb 1883 8 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.21 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Mar 1885 17 Mar 1885 1 day
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Kite’s Leasing Bill Committee No.11 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.7 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878. Member of the Fisheries Board 1890 to 1906. Member of the Council of the King's School, Parramatta and Vice-President of the Old Boys' Union. Prominent member of St James' Church of England.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and merchant. Educated at the King's School, Parramatta and lived with his father until his father's death in 1859. Travelled Europe between 1860 and 1863 and visited England in 1873 to 1875. Was a pastoralist and businessman when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Had been interested in pastoral properties in the North but sold out to become a merchant. Was a keen sportsman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Robert, a merchant, and Annie Sophie Riley. Married Eglantine Julia Thomson on 24 February 1881. Was the daughter of Sir Edward Deas Thomson who was a member of the Old Legislative Council and the Legislative Council from 1856 to 1879. Uncle was a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Sydney Hamlets in the first Parliament and for the Glebe in the second and third Parliaments. Appointed to the Legislative Council in 1856 and again from 1861 until his death in 1886. Uncle Charles was a member of the Legislative Council from 1870 to 1888. Father Robert was an elected member of the old Legislative Council. Member of the Legislative Assembly for Sydney (City) in the first Parliament and for Sydney in the second. He was twice Colonial Treasurer. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Town and Country Journal, 24 May 1890, p19; The New South Wales Gazetteer, Sydney 1866. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: William Campbell - papers, 1835 - 1857 (A3587)