Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Frederic De Courcy BROWNE (1838 - 1899)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Date of Death: 09/10/1899
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Oct 1885 19 Jan 1889 3 years 2 months 28 days
Member for Mudgee 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member for Wentworth 28 Sep 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 3 months 23 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days
Mudgee Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.57 23 Jul 1886 05 Aug 1886 14 days Chairman
Silverton Tramway Bill Committee No.60 10 Aug 1886 26 Aug 1886 17 days
Silverton Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.45 29 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 23 days
Broken Hill and Suburban Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.52 10 Apr 1888 03 May 1888 24 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.51 04 Apr 1888 21 Jun 1888 2 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. There is disagreement in the documentary evidence about his early life. One account states that he was educated at the University of Dublin and another states that he arrived in Victoria in 1853 aged about 15 and went to the goldfields. Moved to New South Wales in 1862 and went to the Burrangong goldfield (Lambing Flat) where he was the Chairman of the Burrangong mining court and editor of the Burrangong Tribune. Also editor of the Murrumbidgee Herald, Gundagai Herald and Emu Creek Miner. In 1868, joined the goldrush to Gympie Queensland, and was elected to the local mining court and became editor of the Gympie Times. Later became the Clerk of Petty Sessions and Mining Registrar on the Gilbert River goldfield in North Queensland. Returned to New South Wales in 1870, settling in Gulgong, briefly mining, and then establishing the Gulgong Guardian. By 1874, was the editor of the Home Rule Pilot. Was appointed gold commissioner at Gulgong in 1881. Moved to Broken Hill becoming the deputy-chairman of the Mining Board. Went to Western Australia and assisted in codifying mining laws. Became a land and mining agent. Became Senior Grand Warden in the United Grand Lodge of Freemasons and Deputy Grandmaster of the Lodge Tarbolton, no 12, Sydney. Was associated with the publication of Freemason in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Browne and his wife Mary O'Neill. Married Jessie Louisa Alderson on 15 August 1870 in Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.
Additional Information
Illustrated Sydney News and NSW Agriculturalist and Grazier, 25 July 1874, p6; Western Argus, 26 October 1899, p 21; Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume seven, under Browne, Thomas Alexander; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 - 1901; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.