Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander BOWMAN (1838 - 1892)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/07/1892
Place of Death: Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Oct 1877 10 Jul 1892 14 years 8 months 15 days
Member for Hawkesbury 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Member for Hawkesbury 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Member for Hawkesbury 19 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 8 days
Member for Hawkesbury 12 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 8 days
Member for Hawkesbury 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Jun 1891 10 Jul 1892 1 year 24 days
Ann Jane-Cox’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.19 19 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 3 days
Mudgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 20 Nov 1878 26 Feb 1879 3 months 7 days
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days
Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee No.28 17 Nov 1887 28 Feb 1888 3 months 12 days
Petition of George Matcham Pitt, junior Committee No.33 16 Dec 1887 26 Apr 1888 4 months 11 days Chairman
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
Windsor Gas-light Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 06 Dec 1888 07 Dec 1888 2 days Chairman
Conditional Purchase of James Connelly, Tamworth Committee No.11 29 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 19 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Windsor Gaslight Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 04 Jun 1889 14 Jun 1889 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.8 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.6 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.12 01 May 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 20 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.16 25 Aug 1891 01 Apr 1892 7 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
He was an Alderman for Singleton Council for 13 years and the Mayor for seven consecutive years.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Racehorse breeder. Educated at Cape's College, Darlinghurst, Sydney, and Carey's School, Windsor. Qualified from University of Sydney University with a Bachelor of Arts (BA) in 1858. Moved to Queensland briefly in 1859 and then later that same year settled at Singleton in New South Wales. Pastoralist. He owned Oaklands station and was a racehorse breeder. Founder of the Northern Agricultural Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George and Eliza Sophia, nee Pearce. Family were Hawkesbury pioneers. Father was a pastoralist and a member of the Old Legislative Council from 1851 to 1856. Married Johanna Heuston on 25 March 1881 in Sydney and had issue, 1daughter and 2 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 16 July 1892, p11; Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume one (under Bowman, John); The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.