Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Frederick BARNES (1838 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1838
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 21/04/1915
Place of Death: Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Feb 1889 16 Jul 1904 15 years 5 months 8 days
Member for Gundagai 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Gundagai 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Member for Gundagai 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Gundagai 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Gundagai 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Gundagai 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Stockton Gas and Electricity Bill Committee No.24 10 Jul 1889 19 Jul 1889 10 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle Sale yards Bill Committee No.19 24 Jun 1890 14 Aug 1890 1 month 22 days
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.30 27 Aug 1890 04 Sep 1890 9 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1891 0 days
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.24 26 Nov 1891 09 Dec 1891 14 days
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.26 15 Dec 1891 22 Dec 1891 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
Conditional Purchase made by George Vincent, in the District of Gundagai. Committee No. 17 19 Apr 1895 05 Jul 1895 2 months 17 days
Cootamundra Racecourse Bill. Committee No. 7 30 Oct 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months 6 days
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 8 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Senior Sergeant Vaughan’s Reduction and Removal from Narrandera Committee No.24 08 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 1 month 22 days
Forfeiture of Henry Crowe’s Conditional Purchase, county of Harden Committee No.39 04 Nov 1890 12 Dec 1899 9 years 1 month 9 days
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1901 24 Jul 1901 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.8 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist; Progressive
Community Activity
President of the Cootamundra Turf Club and Agricultural and Pastoral Association. Member of the Cootamundra Vigilance Committee in 1877; Member of the Land Board; Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1883 and became a Deputy Sheriff. Became the first Mayor of Cootamundra in 1884.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Burwood Denominational School and at age14 he left home to go to the gold rush at Turon and then to diggings at Ophir and Abercrombie. Was unsuccessful as a miner and returned to Sydney. Became an apprentice cabinet maker for five years. Returned to the gold fields at Turon and Tambaroora for a year, where again was unsuccessful. On returning to Sydney, employed by Alex Moore and Company as a salesman. Around 1861 returning to the gold fields, this time to Lambing Flat diggings to assist in running the family's store at nearby Cootamundra. The stores traded as J and E Barnes from 1875 when he took his younger brother into the business partnership. Licensee of the Albion hotel and postmaster. Retired from business in 1887 and lived on Shaftesbury Estate near Cootamundra. Recreational interests included yachting.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John, a storekeeper, and Elizabeth Ellen King. Emigrated to New South Wales with family settling on a small sheep station at Little River, near Yass. Married Jane Marshall, in Sydney in 1860 and had issue 5 sons and 2 daughters. Retired and moved to Sydney. Church of England.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 26 January 1888, p 28 Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970 Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 - 1901