Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Burdett SMITH, C.M.G (1837 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/08/1837
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/07/1895
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Jul 1870 19 Jan 1889 18 years 6 months 16 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 29 Apr 1890 02 Jul 1895 5 years 2 months 4 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 17 October 1889
Member for Hastings 04 Jul 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 7 months
Member for Hastings 29 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months
Member for Hastings 14 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 29 days
Member for Hastings 03 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 7 days
Member for Macleay 19 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 5 days
Member for Macleay 08 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months
Member for Macleay 19 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 8 days
Member for Macleay 23 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Nov 1871 14 Nov 1871 1 day Chairman
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Nov 1872 27 Nov 1872 6 days
Claim of Mr Stephen Scholey Committee No.20 04 Feb 1873 21 Apr 1873 2 months 18 days
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.18 15 May 1877 28 Sep 1877 4 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.8 11 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 17 days Chairman
Claim of Constable Richard Peard Committee No.19 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days Chairman
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.26 22 Jun 1880 09 Jul 1880 18 days Chairman
Claim of Richard Peard Committee No.16 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Sydney Hospital Bill Committee No.15 11 Mar 1881 16 Mar 1881 6 days
Library Committee No.2 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Refreshment Room No.4 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
Refreshment Room No.5 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1883 17 Jan 1883 1 day
Library Committee No.2 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 24 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.7 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 20 Nov 1885 22 Dec 1885 1 month 3 days
Bishopscourt Sale and Leasing Bill Committee No.29 31 Mar 1886 18 May 1886 1 month 18 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Sep 1887 11 Oct 1887 20 days
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
Purchase by the Government of land adjoining the Australasian Steam Navigation Company’s Wharf Committee No.10 28 Sep 1887 29 Feb 1888 5 months 2 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 21 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 10 months 4 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at W.T Cape's School, and under Dr McKean and Sheridan Moore. Articled in 1858 and admitted as a solicitor in October 1863; established a flourishing practice in Sydney; for 6 years was an examiner in law for admission of attorneys and solicitors. By 1871 had pastoral interests in Albert and Darling Districts. Commissioner for many international exhibitions; represented New South Wales at Colonial and Indian Exhibition 1886 and at the Paris Universal Exhibition in 1889. Assisted to start Australian Patriotic Association in 1868. Became a Director of Sydney Hospital in 1882. Founder of local branch of Georgraphical Society of Australasia in 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Twin son of John Lloyd Smith, convict, and Mary Ann Salmon, free immigrant. Unmarried. Church of England.
Additional Information