Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Thompson WILSHIRE (1837 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/04/1837
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/04/1909
Place of Death: Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Canterbury 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Agricultural Society of New South Wales Lease Bill Committee No.9 05 Dec 1889 10 Dec 1889 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Independent means. Educated at Peter Steel's School, Pitt Street, Sydney., and Henry Brown's City Grammar School; matriculated at University of Sydney. Clerk of Petty Sessions and land agent at Scone in 1862. Resigned from Public Service and went to Sydney in 1883 having acquired independent means. Sanitary reformer; member of sanitary section of Royal Society of New South Wales. On committee of New South Wales Home for Incurables, Institution for Deaf and Blind, and of Sydney. Mission to Seamen. Travelled around the world before 1889.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman and Mayor of Burwood
Personal
Son of James Robert Wilshire and Elizabeth Thompson. Married Alice Beatrice Quodling on 7 November 1893 at Enfield and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information