Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Marshall BURDEKIN (1837 - 1886)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/04/1837
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/11/1886
Place of Death: England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jan 1863 15 Nov 1869 6 years 9 months 18 days
Member for Liverpool Plains 29 Jan 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 9 months 13 days
Member for Williams 08 Dec 1864 04 Jan 1866 1 year 28 days
Member for East Sydney 20 Mar 1867 15 Nov 1869 2 years 7 months 27 days
Colonial Treasurer 04 Jan 1866 21 Jan 1866 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day
European Assurance Society’s Bill Committee No.12 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Payments made out of Public Funds without Authority of Parliament Committee No.4 26 Jun 1863 18 Aug 1863 1 month 24 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jan 1865 31 Mar 1865 2 months 1 day
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.8 14 Mar 1865 28 Apr 1865 1 month 15 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.17 16 May 1865 21 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
Parramatta River Steam Company’s Bill Committee No.8 10 Nov 1865 21 Nov 1865 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1865 12 Dec 1865 29 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.13 15 Dec 1865 23 Feb 1866 2 months 9 days Chairman
Standard Weights for Agricultural Produce Committee No.10 16 Nov 1865 06 Mar 1866 3 months 19 days Chairman - 21 November 1865
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.21 16 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 1 day
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.26 20 Apr 1868 20 Apr 1868 1 day
Duties of Master in Equity Committee No.7 12 Jan 1869 24 Feb 1869 1 month 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Sep 1869 28 Sep 1869 1 day
Alleged losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office, Sofala Committee No.13 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated in W .T Cape's school in Darlinghurst, Sydney . Obtained a Master of Arts from University of Sydney 1859. Called to the New South Wales Bar in 1859 and the Queensland Bar in 1861. Was elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1863 and was appointed Colonial Treasurer in 1866. Most of his life after 1869 was spent abroad He left America in July 1877 and while there had a severe illness and for the rest of his life suffered ill health.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Burdekin, merchant, and his wife Mary Ann Bossley. Father died in 1844 leaving a large fortune. Unmarried. After his Parliamentary service, he mainly lived abroad. His brother, Sydney Burdekin, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Burdekin family - papers, 1784 - 1956 (MLMSS 147)