Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Augustus GOODCHAP (1837 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/04/1837
Place of Birth: Kent, England
Date of Death: 20/10/1896
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 20 Oct 1896 4 years 1 month 21 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892.
Member for Redfern 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.16 03 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 6 months 18 days
Claims of Rev. Daniel P.M Hulbert Committee No.29 26 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Retired Civil Servant. Educated at Huntingdon Grammar School. Arrived in Sydney in 1853. Clerk in Colonial Secretary's Office; Transferred to Lands and Works Department. 1856; Joined Railway Branch, Department of Public Works 1859; Chief Clerk for railways 1870; Secretary for Railways 1875; Commissioner for Railways 1878. Resigned 1888. Visited England in 1889; Founder and Honorary Secretary Civil Service Co-op Society 1871; Appointed to Civil Service Board 1885. Member of Union Club. Honorary Treasurer of Australian Jockey Club. Estate valued at £739.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Goodchap, architect. Church of England.
Additional Information