Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William TURNER (1837 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1837
Place of Birth: Wickham, Durham, England
Date of Death: 24/04/1916
Place of Death: Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Jul 1877 20 Dec 1881 4 years 5 months 1 day
Member for Northumberland 20 Jul 1877 12 Oct 1877 2 months 23 days
Member for Northumberland 26 Nov 1880 20 Dec 1881 1 year 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Arrived in Victoria in 1857; journeyed to goldfields; at a later time became a temperance lecturer in Ballarat and Scarsdale; stood unsuccessfully for Victorian Legislative Assembly in 1871. Moved to Wallsend c.1873; mine forman and newspaper reporter. Elected to Parliament by New South Wales Political Reform League; defeated in October 1877; elected again in 1880 but resigned when financial support failed in 1881. Became a school attendance and payments officer from 1882 until 1887. At a later time took up land at Belmore where he was a horticulturalist and florist; retired in 1903. Founding member of New South Wales Political Reform League, secretary of Lambton branch. Prominent in Reverend James Greenwood's Public School League. His platform in 1877 opposed assisted immigration and supported land tax, payment of members, abolition of property qualification and plural voting, land law reform, and free and compulsory and secular education. Supported the local literary institute.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Turner, bootmaker, and Ann White. Married Margaret Elliott on 15 February 1861 at Fitzroy, Melbourne and had issue, 2 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information