Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph George EVANS (1837 - 1904)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1837
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 05/07/1904
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 05 Jul 1904 3 years 3 days
Member for Deniliquin 03 Jul 1901 05 Jul 1904 3 years 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Political Party Activity
Independent
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Watchmaker and jeweller. Arrived in New South Wales in 1842; served an apprenticeship as a watchmaker and jeweller in Sydney; settled in Deniliquin in in 1860 and established own business; became bankrupt in 1867; discharged in 1871; after election to Parliament moved to Sydney; president of Deniliquin Hospital Board; member of Deniliquin Jockey Club; member of Deniliquin School of Arts; member of Deniliquin-Moama Railway League.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Deniliquin from 1873 until 1887, 1888 until 1901, Mayor in 1875, 1881, 1882, 1886, 1899
Personal
Son of James Thomas Evans, salesman, and Elizabeth Kinsman. Married Annie Dawson in 1869 and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Presbyterian. Buried in the Church of England section of Deniliquin cemetery from Deniliquin Town Hall. Buried with Methodist and Presbyterian rites.
Additional Information