Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. William Springthorpe DOWEL (1837 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1837
Place of Birth: Hammersmith, Kent, England
Date of Death: 25/11/1905
Place of Death: Herberton, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Feb 1887 25 Jun 1894 7 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Tamworth 21 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 30 days
Member for Tamworth 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Member for Tamworth 24 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 2 days
Church and Perkin Streets, Newcastle Bill Committee No.17 11 Oct 1887 18 Oct 1887 8 days
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.55 24 Apr 1888 12 Jul 1888 2 months 19 days
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.11 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 19 Dec 1888 15 Jan 1889 28 days
Conditional Purchase of Evan McIntosh, Currabubula Committee No.10 29 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 19 days
Conditional Purchase of James Connelly, Tamworth Committee No.11 29 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 19 days
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.14 31 May 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day
Turrawingee Tramway Bill Committee No.18 05 Jun 1890 18 Jun 1890 14 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 24 Sep 1890 08 Oct 1890 15 days Chairman
Adelaide Jubilee International Exhibition Committee No.36 07 Oct 1890 12 Dec 1890 2 months 6 days
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.12 01 May 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days Chairman
Deepwater and Mount Galena Tramway Bill Committee No.36 24 Mar 1892 28 Mar 1892 5 days
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.16 25 Aug 1891 01 Apr 1892 7 months 8 days
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.9 11 Oct 1892 16 Nov 1892 1 month 6 days
Lee and Brady Settlement Bill Committee No.19 14 Feb 1893 01 Mar 1893 16 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
Post Office Savings Bank-National Bank Committee No.15 29 Nov 1892 16 May 1893 5 months 18 days Chairman
Selection made by James Connelly at Tamworth Committee No.16 13 Dec 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and mining surveyor. Arrived in New South Wales around c.1841. By 1860 lived at Tamworth and had a farm on the Peel River. Sold property in 1885. Associated with the development of mineral resources in the New South Wales interior and claimed to have a special knowledge of diamonds. After leaving the Legislative Assembly to Northern Queensland became a mining surveyor. Stood unsuccessfully for Heberton in the Queensland Legislative Assembly.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David, stonemason, and Elizabeth Springthorpe. Married Elizabeth Lloyd in c.1863 at Tamworth and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information