Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Arthur BYRNE (1837 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1837
Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/06/1923
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1904 5 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Hay 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Hay 22 Jun 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 25 days
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.13 24 Jul 1900 18 Oct 1900 2 months 25 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Independent. Freetrade
Community Activity
Director of Hay Hospital. Secretary of the Hay Branch of the Federation Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Coaching agent. As a young man, drove Cobb and Company coaches in Victoria. In 1870; moved to the Riverina c.1870; and became a booking clerk for Robinson, Wagner and Company in the Balranald, Wicannia and Hay districts. Lived in Hay around 1878 to 1898 before retiring to Sydney. Was a director of Hay hospital and and secretary of the Hay branch of the Federation Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Hay and Mayor from 1893, 1896
Personal
Son of of Peter Byrne, a miner, and Sarah Whybrow. Married (1) Elizabeth Susan Grace in 1865 in Victoria. Married (2) Sarah Anne Tate and had issue, 3 sons and 3 daughters. Church of England. Buried at Rookwood Cemetery.
Additional Information
References: Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970