Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William AFFLECK (1836 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/03/1836
Place of Birth: West Wemyss, Fifeshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 06/03/1923
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Yass 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Yass 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Yass 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Yass 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Amendment Bill. Committee No. 10 22 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 14 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
Dismissal of Constable Easterbrook Committee No.7 17 Sep 1895 20 Nov 1895 2 months 4 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Jul 1899 18 Jul 1899 1 day
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.24 21 Dec 1899 22 Dec 1899 2 days
Tamworth Showground Bill Committee No.15 26 Oct 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 28 days
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days Chairman
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Prevalence of the Gambling Evil Committee No.10 20 Aug 1903 01 Dec 1903 3 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1876. Freemason; associated with Australia Protection Defence Association; represented Queanbeyan in the General Assembly Presbyterian Church.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper and contractor. Educated in village school to primary level. Apprenticed as confectioner and pastry cook; later worked at rope spinning and in a warehouse. Farm labourer, unsuccessful selector, poundkeeper; later in partnership with father as storekeeper, Gundaroo; contractor for public buildings and roads around Yass. Worked himself up to an independent position when he entered Parliament, but continued as storekeeper. Author of "An Essay on the Best Means of Settling People on the Land" 1893; "Reminiscences", 1916
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Arthur Affleck, storekeeper; (mother's name unknown). Married (1) Catherine Campbell Cameron, on August 1865 and had issue 2 sons. Married (2) Isabella Anderson on 17 June 1880. Arrived on New South Wales in 1855. Went to Gundarro, where lived for 44 years. Presbyterian.
Additional Information