Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Wyman BROWN (1836 - 1899)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1836
Place of Birth: Deal, Kent, England
Date of Death: 07/11/1899
Place of Death: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Sturt 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.8 10 Apr 1889 10 Jul 1889 3 months 1 day
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
Turrawingee Tramway Bill Committee No.18 05 Jun 1890 18 Jun 1890 14 days Chairman
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.41 14 Nov 1890 12 Dec 1890 29 days
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.16 03 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 6 months 18 days
Broken Hill Water Works Bill Committee No.33 16 Sep 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. After arriving in New South Wales, was a miner on the Peel River until 1874 when he became the elected representative of the Peel River on the New South Wales Mining Board in 1879. Became the Clerk of Petty Sessons at Nundle. In 1880, became a warden at the Peel and Uralla goldfields. In January 1884, became a police magistrate at Menindie, and in 1885 at Broken Hill and Silverton. At the conclusion of a political career, became a land and mining agent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John, a wool stapler, and Sarah, nee Finnis. Arrived in New South Wales in 1858. Married Mary Ellen Smith on 11 March 1863 and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 30 March 1889, p 13; Illustrated Sydney News and NSW Agriculturalist and Grazier, 25 July 1874, p6 Sydney Morning Herald, 8 November 1899; Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.