Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard Hutchinson ROBERTS (1835 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/07/1835
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/06/1903
Place of Death: Roberton Park, near Bowral, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Aug 1882 17 Jun 1903 20 years 9 months 27 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 29 December 1881
Member for Camden 15 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Jan 1865 27 Jan 1865 1 day
Elizabeth Castle Committee No.16 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Proposed Amendments in Electoral Act of 1858 Committee No.17 09 Mar 1866 04 Apr 1866 27 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 05 Oct 1866 11 Oct 1866 7 days
Proposed Electoral Alterations Committee No.12 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.17 22 Nov 1867 01 Apr 1868 4 months 11 days
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days Chairman
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Cumberland and Camden Bathurst – bur and thistle Bill Committee No.11 22 Oct 1869 12 Nov 1869 22 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.8 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1861.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Landed proprieter. Family were early settlers at Camden. Owned Roberton Park near Glenquarry and Merilbah. Vice President of New South Wales Sheepbreeders Association from 1895 until 1903.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph Roberts, businessman, and Martha Anne Hutchinson. Married (1) Susannah Neich on 22 September 1853, daughter of Emanuel Sebastiano Danero Neich, Licensee for 63 years of the Bath Arms Hotel, Burwood Road and Parramatter Road; and they had 4 daughters and 5 sons. Married (2) Leila Helen Riach on 11 January 1900. Church of England. Funeral at Glenquarry cemetery with Church of England rites.
Additional Information
The writing of this entry was greatly assisted by the researches of Mr Bruce Dobbie, great-grandson of R. H. Roberts