Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas FITZPATRICK (1835 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/06/1835
Place of Birth: Montrath, Queens County, Ireland
Date of Death: 29/02/1920
Place of Death: Junee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Murrumbidgee 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Cootamundra Racecourse Bill. Committee No. 7 30 Oct 1894 05 Jul 1895 8 months 6 days
Narrandera Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.15 02 Jul 1896 22 Jul 1896 21 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchase in the Wagga Wagga Land District Committee No.21 04 Aug 1896 10 Sep 1896 1 month 7 days Chairman
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Conditional Purchase of George Humphries Cowled Committee No. 10 03 Jul 1900 26 Jul 1900 24 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1887
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Spent his first 21 years on the farm where he was born. He arrived in Melbourne in 1857. After some weeks in Victoria he went to the Riverina where he worked on pastoral stations. Appointed Manager of Temora station in 1868. Selected land on Hoolaghan's Creek near Junee c.1870; built up Erinvale Estate, 17,000 acres of freehold, running 25,000 sheep and 25 cattle in 1894. President of the Temora Pastoral, Horticultural, Agricultural and Industrial Association for many years; licensing magistrate at Temora. Travelled to the United Kingdom in 1906 and 1910.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jeremiah Fitzpatrick and his wife Mary Delany. Married Ellen Sproule in 1869 and they had 1 daughter and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political