Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lyall SCOTT (1835 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Balwyllo, Scotland
Date of Death: 03/04/1887
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1885 22 Nov 1886 1 year 23 days
Member for Wollombi 31 Oct 1885 22 Nov 1886 1 year 23 days
Wyatt Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.6 04 Dec 1885 11 Feb 1886 2 months 8 days
Muswellbrook Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.17 05 Feb 1886 24 Mar 1886 1 month 20 days
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.19 16 Feb 1886 11 May 1886 2 months 26 days
Pringle’s Estate Mortgage Bill Committee No.31 06 Apr 1886 11 May 1886 1 month 6 days
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.23 30 Mar 1886 26 May 1886 1 month 27 days
Bowenfels Coal mining and Copper Smelting Company’s Railway (Sale and Vesting) Bill Committee No.36 05 May 1886 06 Jul 1886 2 months 2 days
Australian Joint Stock Bank Amendment Bill Committee No.48 15 Jun 1886 22 Jul 1886 1 month 8 days
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.51 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.8 04 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk. Arrived in New South Wales c.1852. In 1858 and again in 1866 was described as a timber merchant at Brisbane Water. At death, months after entering the Legislative Assembly was described as a clerk.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Scott and Susana Lyall, farmers. Married (1) Mary Louisa Pashley on 17 December 1858 at Sydney and had no issue. Married (2) Martha Matilda Pashley on 10 March 1866 at Sydney and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information