Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John ROSEBY (1835 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Durham, England
Date of Death: 22/04/1898
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1877 23 Nov 1882 5 years 24 days
Member for Shoalhaven 31 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 10 days
Member for Shoalhaven 23 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Nov 1877 28 Nov 1877 1 day
The Bible Society’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1878 07 Feb 1878 8 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Refreshment Room No.6 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
The Glebe Borough Bill Committee No.5 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.12 18 Oct 1878 29 Oct 1878 12 days
Primitive Methodist Church Temporalities Bill Committee No.17 01 Nov 1878 14 Nov 1878 14 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Sydney Hospital Bill Committee No.15 11 Mar 1881 16 Mar 1881 6 days
Chapman’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.16 18 Mar 1881 23 Mar 1881 6 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Denton’s Estate Leasing and Mortgaging Bill Committee No.20 23 Sep 1881 06 Oct 1881 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1871.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Monumental Mason. Arrived in Australia with family in 1841. Became a monumental mason, sometimes describing himself as a sculptor. Became bankrupt in 1885 and discharged in 1897. Active in charities. Director of Benevolent Asylum from 1876 until 1898. Treasurer in 1898. Represented New South Wales at an Australasian Conference on Charity in Melbourne in 1890. Active in Protestant Political Association from 1868 until 1872. Orangeman. Deputy Grand Master in 1870. Member of Public School League in 1874. Strong temperence advocate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 1 December 1870 - 1 December 1872
Personal
Son of Thomas Roseby, monumental mason and itinerant preacher and Anne Lowes. Married Ann Hooworth in 1860 at Glebe and had issue, 8 sons and 4 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 6.