Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James MARKS (1835 - 1907)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/01/1907
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Paddington 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Case of Patrick Brown Committee No.31 21 Dec 1891 11 Feb 1892 1 month 22 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.13 16 Nov 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 29 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.8 25 Jan 1894 13 Feb 1894 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated in a private school in Sydney, under reverend C.Kemp. Worked on fathers farm. Successful enough to retire at 40. Lived at Waverley and Woollahra. Keen yachtsman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Woollahra from 1890 until 1901.
Personal
Son of James Marks, publican and later farmer, and Elizabeth Charles. Married Sarah Jane Moffitt in 1862 in Sydney and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information