Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick HOGAN (1835 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Blackfort, Tipperary, Ireland
Date of Death: 02/09/1918
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Oct 1885 05 Jul 1895 9 years 8 months 8 days
Member for Richmond 28 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 30 days
Member for Macleay 16 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 22 days
Member for Macleay 22 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 4 days
Member for Raleigh 17 Jun 1894 05 Jul 1895 1 year 19 days
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.62 24 Aug 1886 27 Aug 1886 4 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.22 25 Mar 1886 25 Oct 1886 7 months 1 day
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Produce merchant, commercial agent and timber getter. Educated at parochial school. Arrived in New South Wales in 1861. Policeman. Entered timber trade; later became a commercial agent and a wholesale produce dealer. Founder of City Mutual Life Assurance Society; director for nearly 50 years; chairman for 25 years; Director of London and Lancashire Insurance Company;
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Waterloo; Mayor many times.
Personal
Son of Michael Hogan, farmer, and Mary Fitzgerald. Married Bridget Kelly in 1863 at Balmain and had issue 1 daughter and 5 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information