Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stephen Augustine DONNELLY (1835 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Cork, Southern Ireland, Ireland
Date of Death: 26/11/1910
Place of Death: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1864 29 Dec 1866 2 years 15 days
Member for Goldfields West 15 Dec 1864 29 Dec 1866 2 years 15 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1865 12 Dec 1865 29 days
William Goodin Committee No.11 21 Nov 1865 22 Dec 1865 1 month 2 days
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 05 Oct 1866 11 Oct 1866 7 days
The Unemployed Committee No.19 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Spent his early years in Oxford, England. Travelled with his family to Western Australia in 1850, then the Victorian Goldfields in 1852. Worked in Lucknow, New South Wales as a miner. After leaving politics was employed by the Public Works Department ; eventually as a superintendent of roads, Armidale retiring in 1896. Lived at Waratah from c.1898. A founder and Committee Member of Ballarat Hospital and Mechanics Institute. First President of the Armidale School of the Arts and held the position for many years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Cornelius and Mary O'Leary. Married Catherine Agnes Cummings on 2 May 1868 at Peel, near Bathurst and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information