Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Joseph BYRNES (1835 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1835
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/10/1917
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Dec 1874 23 Nov 1882 7 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Parramatta 10 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Parramatta 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Jeanneret’s Tramway Bill Committee No.17 18 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Jul 1881 29 Jul 1881 24 days
Cookbundoon Slate Quarry Tramway Bill Committee No.26 24 Nov 1881 02 Dec 1881 9 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.29 15 Dec 1881 20 Dec 1881 6 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Alderman for Parramatta from around 1868 and Mayor several times
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) and miller. Served articles with CH Walsh, a solicitor of Goulburn (Member of the Legislative Assembly for Goulburn between 1860-61). Charles left law for business. Took over the woollen mill established by his father at Parramatta and owned another mill at Granville where he manufactured tweed. Had a "controlling influence" in collieries in Southern New South Wales for over thirty years. Was Chairman and Director of the Mt Pleasant Coal Company in 1907 and Chairman of the South Coal Owner's Agency and of the Southern Colliery Proprietors' Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Byrnes and Ruth. Father was a manufacturer, storekeeper and Company Director. Father was also a member of the old Legislative Council between 1850 - 1855; a member of the Legislative Assembly in the first to sixth Parliaments; twice Secretary for Public Works; and was nominated to the Legislative Council in 1861 but did not take his seat.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three, under Byrnes, James; New South Wales. Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1873-4, volue 5, p199.