Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Henry (Junior) SUTTOR (1834 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/11/1834
Place of Birth: Brucedale, near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/10/1905
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Jan 1875 23 Jul 1879 4 years 6 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Dec 1880 10 Oct 1900 19 years 9 months 26 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 December 1880
Member for East Macquarie 05 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 8 days
Member for East Macquarie 05 Nov 1877 18 Dec 1877 1 month 14 days
Member for East Macquarie 28 Dec 1877 23 Jul 1879 1 year 6 months 26 days
Secretary for Mines 18 Dec 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 3 days
Vice President of Executive Council 30 Apr 1889 22 Oct 1891 2 years 5 months 23 days
Vice President of Executive Council 07 Aug 1894 15 Mar 1895 7 months 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 11 Aug 1870 03 Nov 1870 2 months 24 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 14 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 19 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.9 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 11 Aug 1875 0 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
Bathurst Hospital Bill Committee No.19 15 Mar 1876 18 Mar 1876 4 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.18 14 Mar 1876 01 Aug 1876 4 months 19 days
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1876 7 months 21 days Chairman
Orange Gas-Light Bill Committee No.11 21 Dec 1876 11 Jan 1877 22 days
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Bathurst and Grafton and Armidale Lands Transfer Bill Committee No.13 30 Jan 1877 22 Feb 1877 24 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 06 Feb 1877 22 Feb 1877 17 days
Orange Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.14 02 Feb 1877 01 Mar 1877 1 month
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days Chairman
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
The Bassett Darley Estates Bill Committee No.9 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Disputed Mining Lease, Hawkins Hill Committee No.20 19 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.15 26 Feb 1878 05 Apr 1878 1 month 11 days
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 24 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Parramatta under Dr Woolls. At age 16 managed father's runs; partner with father by 1865, also occupying 64,000 acres in Albert district which sold in 1880s after trouble with selectors; bred sheep at Curranyalpa, and other runs on the Darling River. Also was a partner in pastoral ventures with brother Walter. By 1892 all runs were mortgaged to Commercial Banking Company of Sydney. Founding President of Pastoralists' Union of New South Wales for some months. Until 1891 was the trustee of Bathurst Hospital. President of Bathurst Agricultural Horticultural and Pastoral Association. Captain in reserve rifle company. President of Bathurst Mechanics School of Arts. Member of Public School Board. Warden of Holy Trinity Church, Kelso. Member of Anglican Diocesan Council. Member of Federal Convention in 1891.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Henry (senior) and Charlotte Augusta Ann Francis. Married Adelaide Agnes Henrietta Bowler in March 1862 at Adelaide and had issue, 6 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6, p. 229 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: William Henry Suttor - A.L.S (3) to E.B.L Dickens, 1872 and 1874 (MLDOC 1002). Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 28