Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Joseph George Long INNES, Kt (1834 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/10/1834
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/10/1896
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Mar 1872 11 Aug 1873 1 year 5 months 5 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 09 Sep 1873 14 Oct 1881 8 years 1 month 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 2 September 1873
Member for Mudgee 07 Mar 1872 14 May 1872 2 months 8 days
Member for Mudgee 27 May 1872 11 Aug 1873 1 year 2 months 16 days
Solicitor General 14 May 1872 19 Nov 1873 1 year 6 months 6 days
Attorney General 20 Nov 1873 08 Feb 1875 1 year 2 months 20 days
Minister of Justice 11 Aug 1880 13 Oct 1881 1 year 2 months 3 days
Minister of Justice 11 Aug 1880 13 Oct 1881 1 year 2 months 3 days
Representative of Government 09 Sep 1873 08 Feb 1875 1 year 5 months
Chairman of Committees 09 Feb 1875 16 Dec 1880 5 years 10 months 8 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day
Patents Committee No.10 19 Nov 1872 14 Mar 1873 3 months 24 days
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.25 14 Feb 1873 25 Apr 1873 2 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at W.T Cape's School and King's School, Parramatta. Became a clerk in the Survey Department and Clerk of Petty Sessions at Sofala in 1851. Associate to Sir Alfred Stephen in 1854. Entered Lincolns Inn in London, 1856. Called to the Bar, practised in London; Returned to Sydney in 1862; Admitted to the Bar in 1863; District Court Judge in Queensland 1865 - 1869; Practised at Bar, sometimes as a Crown Prosecutor; Judge of the Supreme Court. 1881 - 1896. President of Royal Commission on Gold Fields Act 1870. Trusteee of Free Public Library from 1879; Trustee of National Art Gallery of New South Wales; On Committee of Goodenough Royal Naval House. Sportsman and 'staunch churchman'.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted (Kt) in 1875.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Major Joseph Long Innes, superintendent of police, and his wife Elizabeth Anne Reibey, daughter of Thomas and Mary Reibey. Married Emily Janet Smith, daughter of John Smith MLC, on 5 July 1865 and they had 1 daughter and 5 sons. Church of England. As well as his father-in-law being a Member of the Legislative Council, his brother-in-law, Fergus Jago Smith, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and a Member of the Legislative Council.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4