Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Vandermuelen WILD (1834 - 1861)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/10/1834
Place of Birth: Camden, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/05/1861
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Jan 1858 10 Nov 1860 2 years 9 months 21 days
Member for West Camden 21 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 22 days
Member for Camden 28 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 14 days
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.9 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days Chairman
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.31 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days Chairman
Port of Newcastle Committee No.29 14 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 21 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.42 04 May 1860 04 Jul 1860 2 months 1 day
Petition of Mr James Boyle Committee No.17 06 Nov 1860 09 Nov 1860 4 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.6 02 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 8 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Called to the Bar in 1858. Closely connected with the Macarthurs in the electorate of Camden.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Benton Wild, pastoralist and Member of the first Legislative Council, and his wife Emmeline Gaudry or Godfrey. Married Eliza Jane Green on 26 January 1855 at Sydney and had issue, 3 sons.
Additional Information