Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles Edward JEANNERET (1834 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/02/1834
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/08/1898
Place of Death: Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Feb 1887 25 Jun 1894 7 years 4 months 14 days
Member for Carcoar 12 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 8 days
Member for Carcoar 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Mar 1887 09 Mar 1887 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
Goulburn and Tuena Tramway Bill Committee No.58 07 Jun 1888 19 Jun 1888 13 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Went to Flinders Island as a boy and learnt seamanship and navigation. Visited Europe at age 18. Spent 3 years on Bendigo goldfields. Moved to Sydney by 1857. Joined Bank of New South Wales and purchased land at Hunters Hill. Partner in Henry Porter's general agency; engaged in farming, mining and preserving meat; financed building of houses in river suburb. By 1869 was a shareholder and manager of Parramatta River Steam Company. The two companies amalgamated and were purchased in 1875. Service was extended to include Gosford and the Hawkesbury. By 1884 also owned Mosman and Neutral Bay Ferry Company. Sold shipping interests in 1888. Built Parramatta tramway in 1881. Bankrupt in 1897. Prominent Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Hunter's Hill Municipal Council 1870 - 1871; Mayor 1870 - 1871. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward, 1 December 1886 - 23 August 1898. Member of the Electric Lighting Committee 1895 - 1898; and of the Fishmarket Inquiry 1898 - 1899.
Personal
Son of Henry Jeanneret, medical practitioner and dentist, and Harriet Merrett. Henry Jeanneret was the Superintendant of Aboriginals at Flinders Island 1842 - 1844. Married Julia Bellingham on 12 June 1857 at Sydney and had issue, 2 daughters and 8 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4.