Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Matteson VAUGHN (1834 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1834
Place of Birth: Ohio, United States of America
Date of Death: 14/04/1908
Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Nov 1880 25 Jun 1894 13 years 6 months 28 days
Member for Grenfell 29 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 26 days
Member for Grenfell 08 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months
Member for Grenfell 22 Oct 1885 22 Dec 1885 2 months 1 day
Member for Grenfell 06 Jan 1886 26 Jan 1887 1 year 21 days
Member for Grenfell 16 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 4 days
Member for Grenfell 27 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 30 days
Secretary for Mines 22 Dec 1885 25 Feb 1886 2 months 4 days
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 06 Sep 1881 11 Oct 1881 1 month 6 days
Claim of Hugh Espie Stephenson Committee No.12 20 Feb 1883 17 Apr 1883 1 month 29 days
Engineering Association Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 22 Feb 1884 26 Feb 1884 5 days
Cootamundry Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.31 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.12 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.32 15 Apr 1886 21 Apr 1886 7 days
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.41 21 May 1886 06 Aug 1886 2 months 17 days Chairman
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.8 22 Mar 1887 21 Apr 1887 1 month
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.16 05 Apr 1887 03 Jun 1887 1 month 30 days Chairman
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.15 06 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 8 days Chairman
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.26 08 Nov 1887 20 Mar 1888 4 months 13 days Chairman
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.39 20 Dec 1887 05 Jul 1888 6 months 16 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Case of Patrick Brown Committee No.31 21 Dec 1891 11 Feb 1892 1 month 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Appointed as a Justice of the Peace in 1867
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Sawmiller, building contractor and civil engineer. Educated at Grange Seminary University (Civil Engineering). In 1852 went to California. Gained considerable mining experience. Arrived in New South Wales c.1854.Became a Coroner and District Commissioner in Insolvency. In New South Wales. In New South Wales became the owner of 'extensive sawmills' and was a building contractor and a civil engineer. Joined Labor in 1891 and refused a pledge.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jessie Vaughn. Married Sarah Anne Colls on 12 February 1864 at Yass and had issue, 5 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information