Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Archibald CAMPBELL (1834 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1834
Place of Birth: Parish of Alvy, near Inverness, Scotland
Date of Death: 14/12/1903
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Oct 1891 14 Dec 1903 12 years 2 months 12 days
Member for Illawarra 03 Oct 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 8 months 23 days Freetrade
Member for Illawarra 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Illawarra 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Illawarra 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Illawarra 03 Jul 1901 14 Dec 1903 2 years 5 months 12 days
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Aug 1894 28 Aug 1894 1 day
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1895 22 Oct 1895 14 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1898 5 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Printing Committee No.5 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Library Committee No.5 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Library Committee No.5 20 Jun 1900 28 Nov 1900 5 months 9 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Printing Committee No.7 08 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 12 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade (1891). Then Liberal Reform.
Community Activity
President of the Wollongong, Albion Park and Dapto Agricultural and Horticultural Society. President, Fire Brigade Board. President, Illawarra District Choir. Chairman, Stuart Park Trust. Editor, South Coast Tourist Union. Appointed to the Wollongong Harbour Trust, 1889.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaper Proprieter. Employed on his father's farm in Gerringong. In 1855. Went to the goldfields at Ballarat and returned home after some success. At a later time went to the goldfields at Lachlan but with little success. Bought into the Illawarra Mercury owned by Thomas Garrett (Member of the Legislative Assembly for Monaro 1860 - 1891) and became its sole newspaper proprietor when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1883. Was Chairman of Directors for the Illawarra Mutual Building Society. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ewen Campbell, a farmer, and Margaret McLean. Arrived in New South Wales with his parents, Scottish immigrants, in 1838. Married Margaret Farrell in 1884 and they had 3 daughters. Brother of Alexander James Campbell, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Congregationalist.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 23 December 1903, p39.