Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert BUTCHER (1834 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1834
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 14/10/1888
Place of Death: Waverly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Dec 1882 26 Jan 1887 4 years 1 month 25 days
Member for Paddington 02 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Paddington 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Boroughs of Randwick and Paddington Bill Committee No.23 07 Dec 1883 05 Mar 1884 2 months 28 days
Point Piper Road Committee No.57 13 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 20 days
Cornwell’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 11 Dec 1885 27 Jan 1886 1 month 17 days
Muswellbrook Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.17 05 Feb 1886 24 Mar 1886 1 month 20 days
Bell’s Estate Bill Committee No.23 30 Mar 1886 26 May 1886 1 month 27 days
Australian Joint Stock Bank Amendment Bill Committee No.48 15 Jun 1886 22 Jul 1886 1 month 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Director of Sydney Hospital and a juror at the Sydney International Exhibition
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner and clerk. After leaving school, worked in the offices of Gibbs, Bright and Company. Arrived in Australia in 1852 and went to the goldfields as a miner. Employed as a clerk in the warehouse of William Long, wine and spirit merchant. Became the manager and then the proprietor, after Long's death in 1876. Director and trustee of St Joseph's Investment and Building Society
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Woollahra Municipal Council 21 December 1877 - 2 February 1886. Mayor 1881 - 1886. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Macquarie Ward, 1 December 1880 - 30 November 1883.
Personal
Son of Edward Butcher, mercantile clerk, and his wife Isabella Harrop. Left school at an early age. Married (1) Robina Mary Gibbon on 8 February 1855 in Sydney had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Mary Theresa Keen on 17 August 1869 in Sydney and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters.
Additional Information
'Express' (Sydney), 6 August 1885, p9; 'The Bulletin', 7 October 1882, supplement, p1;