Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Captain Arthur Alexander Walton ONSLOW, (Captain,R.N.) (1833 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/08/1833
Place of Birth: Trichinopoly, India
Date of Death: 31/01/1882
Place of Death: New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Dec 1869 09 Nov 1880 10 years 10 months 27 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Dec 1880 31 Jan 1882 1 year 1 month 17 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 10 December 1880
Member for Camden 14 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 21 days
Member for Camden 26 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 3 days
Member for Camden 04 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Camden 30 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 11 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.9 18 Feb 1870 29 Mar 1870 1 month 12 days
Bathurst-burr and Thistle Plants Committee No.12 25 Feb 1870 06 Apr 1870 1 month 13 days Chairman
Claims of Bartholomew Rush Committee No.24 12 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 26 days
Library Committee No.2 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.7 25 Aug 1870 23 Sep 1870 30 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Government Printing Office Committee No.9 13 Sep 1870 04 May 1871 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Library Committee No.2 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 21 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 12 days Chairman
The Civil Service Committee No.16 30 Jul 1872 02 Aug 1872 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Library Committee No.3 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Nov 1872 28 Mar 1873 4 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Petition of George Bell Committee No.19 20 Dec 1872 25 Apr 1873 4 months 6 days
The Sydney Museum Committee No.27 24 Feb 1874 18 May 1874 2 months 25 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Library Committee No.3 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 16 Nov 1875 1 day
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Library Committee No.2 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Joadja Creek Railway Bill Committee No.13 03 Dec 1879 17 Dec 1879 15 days
Equity Branch of the Supreme Court Committee No.12 02 Dec 1879 22 Jun 1880 6 months 21 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Naval Seaman. Arrived in New South Wales in 1838. Returned to England in 1841. Educated in Surrey and Nottingham. Entered Navy in 1847 as midshipman. Served during Crimean War. Commander in 1863. Retired with rank of Post Captain in 1871. Was of independent means.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Arthur Pooley, surveyor, and Rosa Roberta Macleay. Married Elizabeth Macarthur on 31 January 1867 at Camden and had issue, 2 daughters and 6 sons.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Arthur Onslow - papers, 1850 - 1852 (MLMSS 2050)