Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MCELHONE (1833 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/06/1833
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/05/1898
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Aug 1875 06 May 1898 22 years 9 months 2 days
Member for Upper Hunter 05 Aug 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 2 months 8 days
Member for Upper Hunter 03 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 7 days
Member for Upper Hunter 30 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 25 days
Member for East Sydney 30 Nov 1882 17 Jan 1883 1 month 19 days
Member for Upper Hunter 14 Dec 1882 21 Feb 1883 2 months 8 days
Member for Upper Hunter 06 Mar 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 7 months 2 days
Member for Upper Hunter 18 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 2 days
Member for Sydney-Fitzroy 24 Jul 1895 06 May 1898 2 years 9 months 13 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days
The Case of Alfred Arnold Committee No.24 16 May 1876 27 Jun 1876 1 month 12 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days
Macquarie Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Jan 1877 13 Feb 1877 15 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Colonial Storekeeper’s Department Committee No.22 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.17 04 May 1877 11 Oct 1877 5 months 8 days
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.13 12 Feb 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 9 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.15 26 Feb 1878 05 Apr 1878 1 month 11 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.17 12 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 10 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.6 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.15 22 Oct 1878 04 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase at Deniliquin Committee No.9 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.26 22 Jun 1880 09 Jul 1880 18 days
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
Hall’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 11 Feb 1881 06 Apr 1881 1 month 27 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.21 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.35 14 Feb 1884 22 May 1884 3 months 9 days
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 19 May 1887 19 May 1887 1 day
Claim of E.Blakeney v.Pegus Committee No.22 17 May 1887 07 Jun 1887 22 days
Land resumed by the Government for Railway purposes at Bexley Committee No.34 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Teralba Coal mining Reserve Committee No.59 08 Jun 1888 24 Jul 1888 1 month 17 days Chairman
Evidence before the Civil Service Commission by Mr H.C.L Anderson Committee No.19 28 Jul 1896 11 Nov 1896 3 months 15 days
The Abattoirs Committee No.8 02 Jun 1896 12 Nov 1896 5 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Hide and tallow merchant and export agent. Educated at St Mary's Seminary School. In 1851 was apprenticed on ship. By 1859 became a commercial agent in Sydney. In 1867 until 1872 was a broker and produce merchant. In 1873 advertised as a stock, station and wool agent, but set up as a hide and tallow merchant and exporter of colonial produce.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Fitzroy Ward, 2 December 1878 - 30 November 1882.
Personal
Son of Terence McElhone, milk vendor, and his wife Catherine Mallon. Married Mary Jane Browne, daughter of John Browne, a wealthy squatter from the Liverpool Plains, on 5 February 1862 and had issue, 3 daughters and 6 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 5