Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert LANDALE (1833 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1833
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 05/11/1903
Place of Death: England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Murray 10 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 6 days
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.10 21 Sep 1866 20 Dec 1866 3 months
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.6 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. With his brother Alexander was the first to settle in the Moulamein District in 1860's. At a later time purchased a station in Deniliquin which was subdivided and other stations near Balranald. Lived in England in later years managing stations.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (unknown), and had issue.
Additional Information