Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Ruthven KEMP (1833 - 1873)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1833
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 28/08/1873
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Dec 1864 14 Dec 1866 1 year 11 months 24 days
Member for Bathurst 21 Dec 1864 14 Dec 1866 1 year 11 months 24 days
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in Australia c.1860. Became a partner in Sydney firm of Church Brothers. Church of England.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Phoebe Brown, perhaps in Sydney.
Additional Information