Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Denis Cornellius Joseph DONNELLY (1833 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1833
Place of Birth: Cork, Southern Ireland, Ireland
Date of Death: 14/03/1896
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jun 1891 14 Mar 1896 4 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Carcoar 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
Member for Cowra 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Cowra 24 Jul 1895 14 Mar 1896 7 months 20 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1868.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner and merchant. Arrived in Western Australia in 1850; assisted to develop lead and silver mines in Murchison district. On Ballarat goldfields from 1854 - 1862. Travelled to Forbes in New South Wales where he became Chairman of the Mining Board. Opened a mine at Lucknow however, he sold the business. Became a flour miller at Peel, near Bathurst for 12 years. Established a business as a storekeeper at Cowra c.1878. Member of various local bodies in Cowra.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Cornelius and Mary O'Leary. Married Ellen Agatha Cummins on 16 January 1866 at Peel, near Bathurst and had issue, 6 daughters and 7 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information