Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander KETHEL (1832 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/11/1832
Place of Birth: Perth, Scotland
Date of Death: 23/06/1916
Place of Death: Castle Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 19 Jan 1889 3 years 3 months 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Aug 1895 23 Jun 1916 20 years 10 months 3 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 August 1895
Member for West Sydney 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
St Stephen’s Church of England Parsonage, Camperdown, Land Sale Bill Committee No.49 16 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 2 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.55 15 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1886 28 days
Borough of East St Leonard’s Wharves Bill Committee No.64 03 Sep 1886 09 Sep 1886 7 days
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.51 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.8 22 Mar 1887 21 Apr 1887 1 month
Grafton School of Arts Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.31 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 09 Feb 1888 4 months 12 days
Sydney Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.43 10 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 1 month 13 days
Sydney and Suburban Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.57 02 May 1888 06 Jun 1888 1 month 5 days
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.29 18 Nov 1887 17 Jul 1888 8 months
Combination Trucks Committee No.25 08 Nov 1887 20 Jul 1888 8 months 13 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.9 27 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1879.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber merchant, shipowner, wharfinger and commercial agent. Limited schooling. Worked in a shoemaking business and went to sea. Apprenticed in North Sea and went to Mediterranean. Arrived in Sydney and served in coastal trade. Entered Manchester Unity of Oddfellows in 1853, played a leading role in establishing halls and became a Grand Master. Member of School of Arts and Board of Technical Education 1885 - 1889. Trustee of Public Library of New South Wales 1901 - 1916. A founder of Highland Society of New South Wales. Executive member of Royal Centennial Exhibition 1888, Chicago exposition in 1893. Sunday school superintendent and elder at St Andrew's Presbyterian church. Freetrade.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Kethel, carpenter and joiner, and Mary Watson. Married Mary Ann Yeates in 1861 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Presbyterian. Burial in Presbyterian cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information