Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew LYSAGHT (1832 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/10/1832
Place of Birth: Fairy Meadow, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/09/1906
Place of Death: Fairy Meadow, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Oct 1885 16 Sep 1891 5 years 10 months 29 days
Member for Illawarra 19 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 8 days
Member for Illawarra 24 Jun 1891 16 Sep 1891 2 months 24 days
Board’s Settlement Bill Committee No.24 30 Mar 1886 09 Apr 1886 11 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publican in Queens Hotel in Wollongong for many years. Judge of the Wollongong Turf Club and became an enthusiastic sportsman.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Northern Illawarra Council and Mayor several times.
Personal
Married Johanna Carroll and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information