Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick Hill OSBORNE (1832 - 1902)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/05/1832
Place of Birth: Marshall Mount, near Dapto, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/10/1902
Place of Death: Currandooley Station, near Lake George, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Dec 1864 24 Aug 1866 1 year 8 months 15 days
Member for Illawarra 10 Dec 1864 24 Aug 1866 1 year 8 months 15 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Library Committee No.5 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1866 24 Jul 1866 1 day
Library Committee No.2 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and coal mine owner. Educated in England. Returned to New South Wales to work on fathers stations. Managed Brookong in 1850s. Visited England and maintained an interest with brothers in deceased fathers stations and in family coal mines in Illawarra and Maitland. Bred and raced thoroughbreds.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Osborne, also a Member of the first Legislative Council and a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Sarah Marshall. Married Elizabeth Jane (Jeanie) Atkinson on 27 January 1864 at Garley, near Reading, England and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England. His brother, James Osborne, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information