Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph CREER (1832 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1832
Place of Birth: Isle of Man
Date of Death: 17/08/1913
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 06 Jun 1891 5 years 7 months 22 days
Member for Northumberland 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Northumberland 17 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 3 days
Member for Northumberland 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Bennett’s Railway Bill Committee No.34 21 Apr 1886 28 May 1886 1 month 8 days
Church and Perkin Streets, Newcastle Bill Committee No.17 11 Oct 1887 18 Oct 1887 8 days
Redhead Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.36 20 Dec 1887 15 Feb 1888 1 month 27 days
Hunter street, Newcastle, Extension Bill Committee No.46 29 Feb 1888 03 May 1888 2 months 5 days
Sydney and Suburban Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.57 02 May 1888 06 Jun 1888 1 month 5 days
West Maitland Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.60 12 Jun 1888 14 Jun 1888 3 days
Young Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.6 01 Nov 1888 08 Nov 1888 8 days Chairman
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.8 20 Nov 1888 17 Jan 1889 1 month 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Toronto Tramway Bill Committee No.7 04 Apr 1889 11 Apr 1889 8 days
Redhead Coalmine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.19 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Stockton Gas and Electricity Bill Committee No.24 10 Jul 1889 19 Jul 1889 10 days
Case of Miss Brenning Committee No.20 03 Jul 1889 23 Jul 1889 21 days
West Wallsend Coal Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.28 12 Sep 1889 24 Sep 1889 13 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Toronto Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.23 03 Jul 1890 16 Jul 1890 14 days
Trades Conciliation Bill Committee No.53 17 Apr 1888 02 Oct 1890 2 years 5 months 16 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 24 Sep 1890 08 Oct 1890 15 days
Claim of E.K Crace to Crown Land adjoining Gungahleen Estate Committee No.20 24 Jun 1890 14 Oct 1890 3 months 21 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.40 06 Nov 1890 12 Nov 1890 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
First Superintendent of New South Wales Labor Bureau (appointed by the Dibbs Government), 1880. Member of the Public School Board. President of the Blue Ribbon Organisation, Newcastle
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter. After arriving in New South Wales, he settled in Maitland, becoming a builder and starting a broom factory. In 1870 he moved to Newcastle and worked as a cabinet maker, but his business was ruined by a fire in 1872. Preceeding that, he opened a large auctioneering and general business which he worked in for many years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of West Maitland Council. Alderman of Newcastle Council (City Ward), 1875. Mayor of Newcastle Council, 1881
Personal
Son of Patrick Creer, a farmer, and his wife Ann Quirk. Married Annie Harrison in 1854 in Liverpool, England and they had 5 sons and 4 daughters. Joseph Creer arrived in New South Wales in 1855, settling firstly in Maitland and later in Newcastle. Congregationalist.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal (02/04/1887 p.686); The Bulletin (10/09/1881 p.4); Australian Worker (21/08/1913, p.8) Photograph kindly supplied by the family.