Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Banford THOMPSON (1832 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1832
Place of Birth: Fintona, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 18/11/1901
Place of Death: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Oct 1877 11 Jan 1881 3 years 2 months 14 days
Member for Queanbeyan 29 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 12 days
Member for Queanbeyan 22 Nov 1880 11 Jan 1881 1 month 21 days
Lyndhurst Sale Bill Committee No.9 31 Jan 1878 13 Feb 1878 14 days
Simon’s Estate Bill Committee No.16 27 Feb 1878 12 Mar 1878 14 days
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.15 26 Feb 1878 05 Apr 1878 1 month 11 days
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Joadja Creek Railway Bill Committee No.13 03 Dec 1879 17 Dec 1879 15 days
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Archibald Thompson’s Trust Estate Bill Committee No.19 31 Mar 1880 09 Apr 1880 10 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
St Leonards Roman Catholic School Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1879 20 Nov 1880 1 year 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor and selector. Arrived in New South Wales c.1836. By 1861 was a licensed surveyor; At a later time was also a selector. After leaving the Legislative Assembly was a government land valuer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Thompson, postmaster, and Jane Jeffries. Married Margaret Catherine Carroll on 11 February 1861 at Queanbeyan in New South Wales and had issue, 3 daughters and 9 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information